Hudak v. State of New York Policemen's & Firemen's Retirement System
[…] Petitioner filed his application for accidental disability retirement on August 16, 1978 with the New York State Policemen’s and Firemen’s Retirement System which was disapproved by the State Comptroller on October 12, 1978. He thereafter filed a request for a hearing and redetermina*541tian of said disapproval. The denial of the application was affirmed after a hearing in a decision of the Comptroller of July 7, 1980 and the instant article 78 proceeding followed.

Section 363 of the Retirement and Social Security Law provides, insofar as pertinent, as follows:

Ҥ 363. Accidental disability retirement
“a. A member shall be entitled to an accidental disability retirement allowance if, at the time application therefor is filed, he is: * * *
“3. Actually in service upon which his membership is based.