607 NYS2d 1023 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 1994
[…] ISSUES
Pursuant to CPLR 7804 (g), this court will address the following questions: (1) whether the IBA’s holding that Labor Law § 193 does not prohibit Frito-Lay’s requirement that route salespersons reimburse the company for cash shortages in their accounts, is erroneous as a matter of law; and (2) whether the IBA’s holding that the application of Labor Law § 193 is prohibited as a violation of the National Labor Relations Act (supra) and an improper interference with the collective bargaining process, is erroneous as a matter of law.
ANALYSIS
Labor Law § 193 provides, in relevant part, as follows:
"1. No employer shall make any deduction from the wages of an employee, except deductions which:
"a. are made in accordance with the provisions of any law or any rule or regulation issued by any governmental agency; or
"b. are expressly authorized in writing by the employee and are for the benefit of the employee; provided that such authorization is kept on file on the employer’s premises.