203 Conn. 525 | Conn. | 1987
[…] The plaintiff’s appeal to the Superior Court from the agency’s denial of her application is an “appeal” in seven counts containing in all about one hundred seventeen allegations.
General Statutes § 22a-42a (c), which concerns municipal inland wetlands agencies provides, inter alia: “Action shall be taken on applications within sixty-five days after the completion of a public hearing or in the absence of a public hearing within sixty-five days from the date of receipt of the application.”
General Statutes § 22a-43a provides: “(a) If upon appeal pursuant to section 22a-43, the court finds that the action appealed from constitutes the equivalent of a taking without compensation, it shall set aside the action or it may modify the action so that it does not constitute a taking. In both instances the court shall remand the order to the inland wetland agency for action not inconsistent with its decision.
“(b) To carry out the purposes of sections 22a-38, 22a-40, 22a-42 to 22a-43a, inclusive, 22a-401 and 22a-403, the commissioner, district or municipality may at any time purchase land or an interest in land in fee simple or other acceptable title, or subject to acceptable restrictions or exceptions, and enter into covenants and agreements with landowners.”
These are the essential issues raised by the agency although they are divided into numerous subsets consuming eight pages in the table of contents in its brief.
The transcript of the public hearing of January 7,1980, lists on its cover those agency members present at the public hearing.