203 Conn. 525 | Conn. | 1987
[…] See also Manchester Environmental Coalition v. Stockton, 184 Conn. 51, 57, 441 A.2d 68 (1981). In Aaron, we addressed the policies and purposes of General Statutes §§ 22a-36 through 22a-45 at some length and pointed out that “[i]n order to carry out [the] legislative concerns, [this legislation] expressly allows municipal regulation of wetlands and water courses” and that “the statutory scheme . . . envisages its adaptability to infinitely variable conditions for the effectuation
The legislative finding contained in General Statutes § 22a-36 provides, inter alia, that “[t]he inland wetlands and watercourses of the state of Connecticut are an indispensable and irreplaceable but fragile natural resource with which the citizens of the state have been endowed. . . . The preservation and protection of the wetlands and watercourses . . . is in the public interest .... It is, therefore, the purpose of sections 22a-36 to 22a-45, inclusive, to protect the citizens of the state by making provisions for the protection, preservation, maintenance and use of the inland wetlands and watercourses by minimizing their disturbance and pollution . . . preventing damage from erosion, turbidity or siltation . . . deterring and inhibiting the danger of . . . pollution; protecting the quality of wetlands and watercourses ... by providing an orderly process to balance the need for the economic growth of the state and the use of its land with the need to protect its environment and ecology in order to forever guarantee to the people of the state, the safety of such natural resources for their benefit and enjoyment and for the benefit and enjoyment of generations yet unborn.” This is a broad declaration of legislative purpose. Local inland wetlands bodies must look, inter alia, to this declaration in weighing their actions in any given case in which they may properly act.