203 Conn. 525 | Conn. | 1987
[…] While this “reason” given by the agency and used by the trial court to characterize the “mood” of the agency is not controlling, common sense maintains a proper place in a judicial or administrative proceeding. See, e.g., D’Arcy v. Shugrue, 5 Conn. App. 12, 21, 496 A.2d 967, cert. denied, 197 Conn. 817, 499 A.2d 56 (1985).
General Statutes § 22a-42a (d), which concerns municipal inland wetlands agencies, provides in part: “In granting, denying or limiting any permit for a regulated activity the inland wetlands agency shall consider the factors set forth in section 22a-41 and such agency shall state upon the record the reason for its decision.”
General Statutes § 22a-41 provides: “In carrying out the purposes and policies of sections 22a-36 to 22a-45, inclusive, including matters relating to regulating, licensing and enforcing of the provisions thereof, the commissioner shall take into consideration all relevant facts and circumstances, including but not limited to:
“(a) The environmental impact of the proposed action;
“(b) The alternatives to the proposed action;
“(c) The relationship between short-term uses of the environment and the maintenance and enhancement of long-term productivity;
“(d) Irreversible and irretrievable commitments of resources which would be involved in the proposed activity;
“(e) The character and degree of injury to, or interference with, safety, health or the reasonable use of property which is caused or threatened; and
“(f) The suitability or unsuitability of such activity to the area for which it is proposed.”
The statement of the denial of February 25, 1980, of the application, including the reasons given, was the following: