203 Conn. 525 | Conn. | 1987
[…] While this “reason” given by the agency and used by the trial court to characterize the “mood” of the agency is not controlling, common sense maintains a proper place in a judicial or administrative proceeding. See, e.g., D’Arcy v. Shugrue, 5 Conn. App. 12, 21, 496 A.2d 967, cert. denied, 197 Conn. 817, 499 A.2d 56 (1985).
General Statutes § 22a-42a (d), which concerns municipal inland wetlands agencies, provides in part: “In granting, denying or limiting any permit for a regulated activity the inland wetlands agency shall consider the factors set forth in section 22a-41 and such agency shall state upon the record the reason for its decision.”