Hubka v. Pennfield Township
[…] Plaintiff's last argument is that the trial court erred in denying his request for the minutes of the closed meeting held by defendant with the complaining officer. The trial court held that the minutes were protected by the Open Meetings Act (OMA), MCL 15.261; et seq.; MSA 4.1800[11] et seq., because plaintiff had failed to file suit under the OMA to invalidate the decision to hold a closed meeting within the required sixty days. See MCL 15.270(3)(a); MSA 4.1800(20)(3)(a). We disagree. Defendant does not cross appeal from the trial court's finding that the meeting was closed in violation of the OMA.

It is true that the OMA provides that a "circuit court shall not have jurisdiction to invalidate a decision of a public body for a violation of this act unless an action is commenced ... [w]ithin 60 days after the approved minutes are made available to the public...." MCL 15.270(3)(a); MSA 4.1800(20)(3)(a). However, a careful reading of this section discloses that the "decision" referred to is a decision made during the course of a meeting held in violation of the act rather than a decision to hold a closed meeting in the first instance.