Hubka v. COUNTY BOARD OF EDUCATION OF MITCHELL CO.
[…] It is plaintiffs', appellees, contention, acquiesced in by the trial court, that the proposed change of county plans went far beyond the intent of Section 275.12 and constituted an entirely new county plan. That the petition should have been dismissed under Section 275.9 for failing to comply with Sections 275.1 to 275.5, inclusive. We find no merit to this contention.

Section 275.16, which deals with proposed reorganizations involving territory in two or more counties, provides "* * * The joint boards acting as a single board shall determine whether the petition conforms to county plans * * *, whether such change should be made, and shall have the authority to change the plans of any or all the county boards affected by the petition, and it shall determine and fix boundaries for the proposed corporation as provided in section 275.15 or dismiss the petition. * * *" It also provides for an appeal to the state department of public instruction and then to the district court.