Hubble v. State Accident Insurance Fund Corp.
[…] “(2) In all other cases attorney fees shall continue to be paid from the claimant’s award of compensation except .as otherwise provided in ORS 656.301 and 656.382.”

See n 2, supra.

See n 2, supra.

See n 2, supra.

See n 1, supra.

ORS 656.388(1) provides:

“No claim for legal services or for any other services rendered before a referee or the board, as the case may be, in respect to any claim or award for ■ compensation, to or on account of any person, shall be valid unless approved by the referee or board, or if proceedings on appeal from the order of the board in respect to such claim or award are had before any court, unless approved by such court:”

The language of that section would appear to require that any fees awarded for services rendered before the referee or the board must be approved by the referee or'the board.