Hubble v. State Accident Insurance Fund Corp.
[…] The purpose of the legislature in 1933, in enacting what is now ORS 656.388(1), was to protect injured workmen, because all attorney fees were paid out of injured workmens’ awards, by requiring that claims for attorney fees be *519subject to supervision by State Industrial Accident Commission (now by the referee or the board) or by the court. Cox v. State Ind. Acc. Com., 168 Or 508, 529, 121 P2d 919, 123 P2d 800 (1942). ORS 656.388(1) still serves that function of providing supervision of awards of attorney fees to be paid from claimants’ awards of compensation. ORS 656.386(2). However, it does not apply to awards made pursuant to ORS 656.386(1).

ORS 656.012(2) provides, in pertinent part:

“[T]he objectives of the Workers’ Compensation Law are declared to be as follows:
“(a) To provide, regardless of fault, sure, prompt and complete medical treatment for injured workers and fair, adequate and reasonable income benefits to injured workers and their dependents;
“(b) To provide a fair and just administrative system for delivery of medical and financial benefits to injured workers that reduces litigation and eliminates the adversary nature of the compensation proceedings, to the greatest extent practicable;
“(c) To restore the injured worker physically and economically to a self-sufficient status in an expeditious manner and to the greatest extent practicable; and
“(d) To encourage maximum employer implementation of accident study, analysis and prevention programs to reduce the economic loss and human suffering caused by industrial accidents.”

See n 7, supra.