488 So. 2d 889 | Fla. Dist. Ct. App. | 1986
[…] Although the deputy is generally given broad discretion in determining whether the carrier is guilty of bad faith, and that the deputy’s determination will be upheld absent clear abuse of discretion, see Florida Erection Services, Inc. v. McDonald, supra, 395 So.2d at 213, where the only evidence in the record is that the carrier failed to take any steps at all with regard to the employee’s claim, in effect putting it in a file drawer for six months,, the deputy’s finding of no bad faith must be reversed as an abuse of discretion.
REVERSED.
. Section 440.34(3) Florida Statutes (1980 Supp) provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
(3) A claimant shall be responsible for the payment of his own attorney’s fees, except that a claimant shall be entitled to recover a reasonable attorney’s fee from a carrier or employer:
******
(b) In cases where the deputy commissioner issued an order finding that a carrier has acted in bad faith with regard to handling an injured worker’s claim and the injured worker has suffered economic loss.