Hubbell v. United States
[…] See, e. g., District of Columbia v. Solomon, D.C.App., 275 A.2d 204 (1971).

However, on February 1, 1971, by virtue of the District of Columbia Court Reform and Criminal Procedure Act of 1970, Pub. L. 91-358, the Superior Court replaced the Court of General Sessions and substantial changes were made regarding criminal jurisdiction. Title 11 of the 1967 D.C.Code entitled "Organization and Jurisdiction of the Courts", was amended so that criminal jurisdiction now vests in the Superior Court pursuant to Pub.L. 91-358, § 111 (§ 11-923), 84 Stat. 473, 486 [D.C.Code 1967, § 11-923 (Supp. IV, 1971)]. Section 11-923(b) (1) specifically provides that "the Superior Court has jurisdiction of any criminal case under any law applicable exclusively to the District of Columbia." (Emphasis supplied.)