Hubbard v. State
[…] The state cites United States v. Peterson, 592 F.2d 1035 (9th Cir.1979). See also Harrell v. State, 743 S.W.2d 229, 231 (Tex.Cr.App.1987). In Peterson, the defendant appeared with his counsel for sentencing. The court imposed sentence and ordered that sentence to begin immediately. The court ordered Peterson’s counsel to take him to the marshal’s office so that Peter*955son could begin his sentence. When Peterson’s counsel stopped to talk to someone in the hall, Peterson slipped away. Peterson was convicted of escape under 18 U.S.C. § 751(a) which provides:

Whoever escapes or attempts to escape ... from any custody under or by virtue of any process issued under the laws of the United States by any court, judge, or magistrate ... shall ... be fined not more than $5,000 or imprisoned not more than five years or both.

On appeal, the Ninth Circuit held that Peterson’s actions violated the escape statute when the government proved that he had willfully failed to comply with the court's order placing him in custody.