Hubbard v. State
[…] The motion was denied. The case proceeded to trial before Judge Katz on the escape charge. The underlying charge for theft in the second degree, for which Hubbard had been initially released on bail, was dismissed.

At trial, after the state rested its case, Hubbard moved for judgment of acquittal on the ground that the state had not established that he was in “official detention” when he left the courtroom. This motion was also denied.

Hubbard challenges the indictment which charged him with escape in the second degree under AS 11.56.310(a)(1)(B). The statute states:

(a) One commits the crime of escape in the second degree if, without lawful authority, one
(1) removes oneself from
(B) official detention for a felony

Official detention is defined in AS 11.81.-900(b)(34) as:

custody, arrest, surrender in lieu of arrest, or confinement under an order of a court in a criminal or juvenile proceedings, other than an order of conditional bail release.