Hubbard v. State
[…] Hubbard contended below and contends here that the disorderly house statute is facially unconstitutional because it violates the due process clause of the 14th Amendment to the United States Constitution in that it is too vague. His motion below for relief on this ground was denied and we affirm. In his brief before this court Hubbard asserts that the statute violates due process under the Georgia Constitution, but because of his failure to raise the issue below it is not reached. The disorderly house statute is found in OCGA § 16-11-44: "A person who keeps and maintains, either by himself or others, a common ill-governed, and disorderly house, to the encouragement of gaming, drinking or other misbehavior, or to the common disturbance of the neighborhood or orderly citizens, is guilty of a misdemeanor." The accusation on which Hubbard was prosecuted alleged violations of all material provisions of the statute in conjunctive terms.