Hubbard v. Millard
[…] The trial court, without extended comment, granted the defendants’ motion to dismiss the complaint for failure to state a cause of action as to the first, second and fourth causes of action, but allowed the third cause of action, pursuant to Debtor and Creditor Law § 274, and the fifth cause of action to stand. Only these two causes of action are at issue on this appeal.

The defendants’ main argument is premised on Insurance Law § 3212 (e), which provides in subdivision (1) that "[e]very assignment or change of beneficiary or other transfer is valid, except in cases of transfer with actual intent to hinder, delay *235or defraud creditors, as defined by article 10 of the debtor and creditor law. In such cases creditors shall have all the remedies provided by such article ten.” The statute makes clear, in subdivision (2) (A), that "[s]ubject to the statute of limitations, the amount of premiums or other consideration paid with actual intent to defraud creditors * * * shall enure to the benefit of creditors”.