Hubbard v. Hardeman County Bank
[…] Vickers did not own the land on which the buildings were situated. He leased the buildings to First National Bank of Jackson which held two five-year ground leases and one ten-year ground lease. The "intended use" section of the ground leases provided that the parties' intent was to place a portable branch bank building on the property and that the buildings were not to attach to the land or become pertinent thereto.

The first issue is whether the buildings are real estate within the meaning of T.C.A. § 20-3-101(a) which provides:

When any person, in any court of record, by declaration, petition, bill or cross bill, shall seek to fix a lien lis pendens on real estate, or any interest therein, situated in the county of suit, in furtherance of the setting aside of a fraudulent conveyance, ... tracing a trust fund, ... he shall file for record in the register's office of the county an abstract, ... containing the *660 names of the parties to such suit, a description of the real estate affected, its ownership, and a brief statement of the nature and amount of the lien sought to be fixed.

The controlling test as to whether property connected with real estate is to be deemed realty or mere chattel, removable at the pleasure of the owner, is the intention and purpose of the erection. Johnson v. Patterson, 81 Tenn. 626 (1884).