Hubbard v. Fidelity Federal Bank
[…] . The district court held Fidelity should have issued an entire set of new disclosures because it both "increase[d] the rate based on a variable-rate feature that was not previously disclosed,” and "add[ed] a variable-rate feature to the obligation” when it shifted the dates 30 days in 1987. 12 CFR Part 226, Supp. I at § 226.20(a) (1986). Assuming, arguendo, that Fidelity's 30 day date shift in 1987 added a variable-rate feature and therefore required new disclosures, any suit on this claim is barred by the one-year statute of limitations. 15 U.S.C. § 1640(e).

Neither Hubbard nor the Humphreys state a claim under 12 CFR § 226.20(a), which requires an entire new set of disclosures “when an existing obligation ... is satisfied and replaced by a new obligation undertaken by the same consumer.” Neither Hubbard nor the Humphreys allege they satisfied their debts and agreed to a new loan contract.