466 So. 2d 772 | La. Ct. App. | 1985
[…] The omission of provisions for temporary reinstatement cannot be viewed as a simple oversight; rather, it must be viewed as a well-considered omission which underscores the conflict between statute and rule. Hence, we find there is a conflict.
Having decided the statute and the rule conflict, which applies? In a similar case, Smith v. Department of Health and Human Resources, 416 So.2d 94 (La.1982) the Supreme Court, having found a conflict between the Administrative Procedure Act which provided for rehearings and the State Civil Service Rule which did not, held:
La. Const. art. 10, Sec. 10(A) vests the Commission "with broad and general rulemaking and subpoena powers for the administration and regulation of the classified service...." This constitutional grant of rule-making power to the Commission precludes the legislature from enacting a statute which would nullify the Commission's rule prohibiting a hearing from a final decision of the Commission.