Hubbard v. Combustion Engineering, Inc.
[…] Defendants' motion for reconsideration presents the same issues already ruled upon by the Court, albeit this time supplemented with additional citations to case law and legislative history. Defendants' arguments do not persuade this Court that its bench ruling of April 23 was incorrect. Accordingly, defendants' motion for reconsideration shall be denied.

*223 An Order consistent with this Opinion shall issue forthwith.

NOTES

[1] M.C.L.A. § 418.301(11) provides:

A person shall not discharge an employee or in any manner discriminate against an employee because the employee filed a complaint or instituted or caused to be instituted a proceeding under this act or because of the exercise by the employee on behalf of himself or herself or others of a right afforded by this act.