Hrvatin v. Principi
[…] Mary D. Hrvatin, BVA 91-_, at 6 (Oct. 10, 1991).

II.

In order to obtain the DIC benefits appellant seeks, the veteran must have either died of a service-connected condition, 38 U.S.C. 1310(a) (formerly § 410(a)), or have had a 100% service-connected disability in effect for the ten years immediately preceding his death. 38 U.S.C. § 1318(a), (b) (formerly § 418(a), (b)).

A.

Appellant contends that the veteran’s loss of the use of his right leg was the functional equivalent of an amputation and, pursuant to 38 C.F.R. § 3.310(b) (1991), that the veteran, in effect, died of a service-connected condition. Title 38, Code of Federal Regulations, section 3.310(b), states in relevant part:

(b) Cardiovascular disease. Ischemic heart disease or other cardiovascular disease developing in a veteran who has a service-connected amputation of one lower extremity at or above the knee ... shall be held to be the proximate result of the service-connected amputation_

The language of this regulation, however, does not provide for service connection based on functional equivalency of an amputation, as appellant contends. As the regulation is clear on its face, no further inquiry is needed. See Ardestani v.