43 Mass. App. Ct. 613 | Mass. App. Ct. | 1997
[…] See Hastings Assocs., Inc. v. Local 369 Bldg. Fund, Inc., 42 Mass. App. Ct. 162, 171 (1997).
The tenant complains that the bank elected to enter into two new lease amendment agreements with other tenants at the subject property. There is no reason why the bank might not do so based upon its assessment of which leases were preferable.
General Laws c. 183, § 4, as inserted by St. 1973, c. 205, provides, in pertinent part: “[A]n assignment of rents or profits from an estate or lease . . . shall not be valid as against any person, except the . . . lessor, his heirs and devisees and persons having actual notice of it, unless it, or an office copy as provided in section thirteen of chapter thirty-six, or, with respect to such a lease or an assignment of rents or profits, a notice of lease or a notice of assignment of rents and profits, as hereinafter defined, is recorded in the registry
The tenant consistently has asserted the position that the lease terminated upon the bank’s entry and demand for rent under the lease.