893 So. 2d 887 | La. Ct. App. | 2005
[…] All costs of this appeal are to be borne by the appellants, Robert H. Wesson and H.R. 10 Profit Sharing Plan Account No. 2656-3314, individually and on behalf of all other common stock shareholders of Ethyl Corporation.
*893 MAY 25, 2000 JUDGMENT AFFIRMED; APPEAL OF JULY 14, 2003 JUDGMENT DISMISSED.
MCCLENDON, J., concurs and assigns reasons.
MCCLENDON, J., concurs.
Although I agree with the majority that the issue of proper venue is res judicata, I note that LSA-R.S. 13:4232 specifically provides an exception to the general rule "[w]hen exceptional circumstances justify relief from the res judicata effect of a judgment." See also Phillips v. Patterson Ins. Co., 98-1849 (La.App. 3 Cir. 5/19/99), 734 So. 2d 1285, writ denied, 99-1826 (La.10/8/99), 750 So. 2d 970. However, as I do not find that such exceptional circumstances are present in the case at bar, I respectfully concur.
GUIDRY, J., on rehearing.