771 P.2d 647 | Or. Ct. App. | 1989
[…] “In any action arising out of any accident, collision, or liability in which a motor vehicle may be involved while being operated upon the roads, highways, and streets of this state, any defendant who operated such motor vehicle, or caused such motor vehicle to be operated on the defendant’s behalf, except a defendant which is a foreign corporation maintaining a registered agent within this state, may be served with summons by personal service upon the Motor Vehicles Division and mailing a copy of the summons and complaint to the defendant and the defendant’s insurance carrier if known.”
ORS 12.020(2) provides that, if summons is served within 60 days after filing the complaint, the action is “deemed to have been commenced upon the date on which the complaint in the action was filed.”
We express no opinion on whether ORCP 7D(4)(a)(i) requires that a defendant’s insurer be served by certified or registered mail.
Concurrence Opinion
concurring.
I join in the result that the majority reaches.