Hoyt v. Miller
[…] In our view, although the arguments of appellees may have had some validity prior to our recent decisions in Kirkpatrick, Shad-den and Carmichael v. Better, supra, they do not now.

In Shadden and Carmichael we recognized the rule laid down in Farrar v. Wolfe as to the effect of a release of one of two or more tortfeasors potentially liable for the same injury or death had been overruled by the OMahoma Legislature by an amendment to the Uniform Contribution Among Tortfea-sors Act (UCATA), 12 O.S.1991, § 832. The amendment occurred in 1980 and added subsection (H)(1) and (2) to § 832. Subsection (H)(1) concerns when a release or similar document will discharge from liability tort-feasors who are not parties to the release and it provides:

H. When a release, covenant not to sue or a similar agreement is given in good faith to one of two or more persons liable in tort for the same injury or the same wrongful death:
I. It does not discharge any of the other tort-feasors from liability for the injury or wrongful death unless its terms so provide; but it reduces the claim against others to the extent of any amount stipulated by the release or the covenant, or in the amount of the consideration paid for it, whichever is the greater[.]10

In that applicability of § 832(H)(1) turns on whether a common liability to the plaintiff exists among the tortfeasors, i.e. “two or more persons [are] liable in tort for the same injury or the same wrongful death”, we recognized in both Shadden and Carmichael that to the extent an original tortfeasor would be considered liable along with a subsequent treating physician for injuries caused by the negligence of the physician, the UCA-TA would be applicable in answering the question of when a physician (or