Hoyt v. Miller
[…] Chrysler Corp., 920 P.2d 122 (Okla.1996), and the rule as to releases of Farrar v. Wolfe, supra, note 8, are not identical. One difference is that the one satisfaction rule dealt with in Kirkpatrick involves the actual entry of judgment in favor of an injured plaintiff and against one or more, but less than all, jointly liable defendants, and a satisfaction of the judgment, whereas a release may merely involve a non-sanctioned out-of-court agreement between a plaintiff and tortfeasor.

. Section 832(H)(1) was amended in 1995 in pertinent part to read, “[i]t does not discharge any other tort-feasor from liability for the injury or wrongful death unless the other tort-feasor is specifically named_” See 12 O.S. Supp.1995, § 832(H)(1). As can be seen, the phrase following the word unless was changed from "its terms so provide” to “the other tort-feasor is specifically named".

. See e.g. Sykes v. Wright, 201 Okla. 346, 205 P.2d 1156 (1949).