Hoyt v. London Guarantee & Accident Co.
[…] J. M. Hoyt, the appellee, for the appellant, the Nokomis Coal Company, who requested the appellee to attend one of its employees named M'ertens, who had sprained his wrist in the course of his employment for the appellant. It is contended on appeal that the judgment should be reversed because the circuit court of Montgomery county which tried the case had no jurisdiction concerning the matters involved, inasmuch as the appellant and the employee Mertens, who received the benefit of the services rendered, were working under the provisions of the Workmen’s Compensation Act. Section 16 of this Act [Cahill’s Ill. St. ch. 48, ¶[ 216] contains this provision: “The board shall have power to determine the reasonableness and fix the amount of any fee or compensation charged by any person for any service performed in connection with this Act, or for which payment is to be made under this Act, or rendered in securing any right under this Act.” In subparagraph (c), sec. 19' [Cahill’s Ill.