Hoyt v. Corbett
[…] If there were any negligence, in any degree, on the part of Hoyt (which we cannot extract from the record), Day's actions and omissions, constituting simple negligence, were the supervening proximate cause of Corbett's death.

Accordingly, because the evidence presented at trial was legally insufficient to sustain the cause of action, we reverse the order denying Hoyt's motion for directed verdict, vacate the cost order and the final judgments, and remand for the entry of judgment in favor of Hoyt.

DOWNEY and DELL, JJ., concur.

NOTES

[1] Section 440.11(1), Florida Statutes (1985), provided as follows:

(1) The liability of an employer prescribed in s. 440.10 shall be exclusive and in place of all other liability of such employer to any third-party tortfeasor and to the employee, the legal representative thereof, husband or wife, parents, dependents, next of kin, and anyone otherwise entitled to recover damages from such employer at law or in admiralty on account of such injury or death, except that if an employer fails to secure payment of compensation as required by this chapter, an injured employee, or the legal representative thereof in case death results from the injury, may elect to claim compensation under this chapter or to maintain an action at law or in admiralty for damages on account of such injury or death. In such action the defendant may not plead as a defense that the injury was caused by negligence of a fellow servant, that the employee assumed the risk of employment, or that the injury was due to the comparative negligence of the employee. The same immunities from liability enjoyed by an employer shall extend as well to each employee of the employer when such employee is acting in furtherance of the employer's business and the injured employee is entitled to receive benefits under this chapter. Such fellow-employee immunities shall not be applicable to an employee who acts, with respect to a fellow employee, with willful and wanton disregard or unprovoked physical aggression or with gross negligence when such acts result in injury or death or such acts proximately cause such injury or death, nor shall such immunities be applicable to employees of the same employer when each is operating in the furtherance of the employer's business but they are assigned primarily to unrelated works within private or public employment.