Hoyne v. Schneider
[…] In 1849 the department of the interior was established and the land office was transferred from the treasury department to the department of the interior.

The first statute of the United States with reference to the survey of the public lands was enacted in 1796, but prior thereto and in 1784 the Continental Congress had made provisions for locating and disposing of lands in the western territory. Title 43 U. S. C. A., ch. 18, contains the law with reference to survey of public lands.

The 5th paragraph of section 751 of that title provides that—

“Where the exterior lines of the townships which may be subdivided into sections or half-sections exceed, or do not extend six miles, the excess or deficiency shall be specially noted, and added to or deducted from the western and northern ranges of sections or half-sections in- such township, according as the error may be in running the lines from east to west, or from north to south; the sections and half-sections bounded on the northern and western lines of such townships shall be sold as containing only the quantity expressed in the returns and plats respectively, and all others as containing the complete legal quantity.”

The second and third paragraphs of section 752 recite as follows: