Hoyne v. Chicago & Oak Park Elevated Railroad
[…] The portions of such elevated railroads as are located in the streets are sometimes spoken of in decisions of this court as street railroads but with the meaning that they are railroads in streets. They are not street railways within the meaning of said section of the constitution. Knopf v. Lake Street Elevated Railroad Co. 197 Ill. 212; Metropolitan Elevated Railway Co. v. City of Chicago, 261 id. 624.

Section 19 of the general Railroad act, according to the contention of appellant, has the effect to deprive the State of its right and power to regulate and fix rates for railroad companies. That section provides: “Every corporation formed under this act, shall, in addition to the powers hereinbefore conferred, have power: * * * Fifth, to construct its railway across, along or upon any stream of water, water-course, street, highway, plank road, turnpike or canal, which the route of such railway shall intersect or touch: * * * Provided, * * * nothing in this act contained shall be construed to authorize the * * * construction of any railroad upon or across any street in any city, or incorporated town or village, without the assent of the corporation of such city, town or village: Provided, that in case of the constructing of said railway along highways, plank roads, turnpikes or canals, such railway shall either first obtain the consent of the lawful authorities having control or jurisdiction of the same, or condemn the same under, the provisions of. any eminent domain law now or hereafter in force in this State.” For similar reasons given for our decision in this case in reference to section 4 of article n we also hold that this act does not, by implication or otherwise, attempt to deprive the State of its right and power to fix rates for railroad companies.