Hoy v. Southeastern Pennsylvania Transportation Authority
[…] We will address these issues keeping in mind that when reviewing a trial court's order granting summary judgment, our scope of review is confined to a determination of whether the trial court committed an error of law or an abuse of discretion. Kuehner v. Parsons, 107 Pa. Commw. 61, 527 A.2d 627 (1987).

The statute in question, 42 Pa.C.S. § 5522(a), provides in pertinent part:

(1) Within six months from the date that any injury was sustained or any cause of action accrued, any person who *356 is about to commence any civil action or proceeding within this Commonwealth or elsewhere against a government unit for damages on account of any injury to his person or property under Chapter 85 (relating to matters affecting government units) or otherwise shall file in the office of the government unit, and if the action is against a Commonwealth agency for damages, then also file in the Office of the Attorney General, a statement in writing,. . .
(2) If the statement provided for by this subsection is not filed, any civil action or proceeding commenced against a government unit more than six months after the date of injury shall be dismissed and the person to whom any such cause of action accrued for any personal injury shall be forever barred from proceeding further thereon within this Commonwealth or elsewhere. The court shall excuse non-compliance with this requirement upon a showing of reasonable excuse for failure to file such statement. (Emphasis added.)

42 Pa.C.S. §§ 5522(a)(1) and (2).

Thus, if a reasonable excuse exists for failure to comply with the notice requirement, then a court may excuse the non-compliance and allow a party to proceed with a cause of action. Graffigna v. City of Philadelphia, 98 Pa.