465 F.3d 554 | 3rd Cir. | 2006
[…] Petitioner now appeals.
II. DISCUSSION
Extradition is an executive rather than a judicial function. Sidali v. INS, 107 F.3d 191, 194 (3d Cir. 1997). For this reason, a court may conduct only a limited inquiry following a complaint seeking extradition. Id. In an extradition hearing, the court decides whether the defendant is subject to surrender to the requesting government, a determination that requires a finding as to whether probable cause supports the charges against the defendant. Id. at 194-95; see also 18 U.S.C. § 3184 (stating that upon a complaint for extradition, a court may consider whether the evidence is “sufficient to sustain the charge under the provisions of the proper treaty or convention”). If probable cause is satisfied, the judge makes a finding of extraditability, and the case is certified to the Secretary of State for further action. Sidali, 107 F.3d at 195.