586 F. Supp. 915 | D. Mass. | 1984
[…] Amendments to pleadings under Rule 15 of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure are to be freely granted. Foman v. Davis, 371 U.S. 178, 182, 83 S.Ct. 227, 230, 9 L.Ed.2d 222 (1962). In this case, allowing the amendment would not cause undue delay, nor would it prejudice the defendant. Moreover, the record indicates that plaintiff’s request to amend is made in good faith. For these reasons, I rule that plaintiff’s motion to amend should be allowed.
Plaintiff now asserts that the Court has jurisdiction over this dispute pursuant to M.G.L. c. 223, § 38. Section 38 reads, in pertinent part:
In an action against a foreign corporation, except an insurance company, which has a usual place of business in the commonwealth, or, with or without such usual place of business, is engaged in or soliciting business in the commonwealth, permanently or temporarily, service may be made in accordance with the provisions of the preceding section relative to service on domestic corporations in general____
Defendant argues that it is not-“engaged in or soliciting business in the commonwealth” as that term is used in § 38, and, therefore, this Court does not have personal jurisdiction over the defendant.
Plaintiff bears the burden of proving that the Court has personal jurisdiction over the defendant. Escude Cruz v. Ortho Pharmaceutical Corp., 619 F.2d 902, 904 (1st Cir.1980).