700 S.W.2d 751 | Tex. App. | 1985
[…] As a further basis for upholding the seizure and admission of the tennis shoes, we have considered Appellant’s argument from the standpoint of a hypothetical habe-as corpus challenge. His contention is unlawful restraint under void warrants, leading to a tainted seizure of physical evidence. A traditional approach to asserted unlawful restraint is habeas corpus relief. Had Appellant immediately challenged his detention via habeas corpus upon defective issuance of the warrants, what would be the consequence as to detention and seizure? Tex.Code Crim.Pro.Ann. art. 11.45 (Vernon 1977) provides that answer:
If it appears that the applicant is detained or held under a warrant of commitment which is informal, or void [emphasis added]; yet, if from the document on which the warrant was based, or from the proof on the hearing of the habeas corpus, it appears that there is probable cause to believe that an offense has been committed by the prisoner, he shall not be discharged, but shall be committed or held to bail.
For “document on which the warrant was based”, read Gabbert’s affidavits; for “proof on the hearing of. the habeas corpus”, read suppression hearing. Then by analogy, despite a finding of void warrants, the underlying probable cause demonstration would justify the continued detention.