In re Henry T. HIDLER, Debtor.
[…] As discussed above, Debtor is not entitled to a homestead exemption in the property or its proceeds.
The foregoing constitutes findings of fact and conclusions of law pursuant to Fed. R.Bankr.P. 7052.
NOTES
[1] Linda Hidler has not filed a bankruptcy petition.
[2] The pleadings are unclear as to whether this Paris, Maine property is the business property on which Fleet has a mortgage.
[3] 28 U.S.C. § 1408 provides in pertinent part:
[A] case under Title 11 may be commenced in the district court for the district
(1) in which the domicile, residence, principal place of business . . . or principal assets . . . of the person or entity that is the subject of such case have been located for the one hundred and eighty days immediately preceding such commencement, or for a longer portion of [such] period. . . .
[4] This Court does not reach the issue of whether the original $7,500 exemption amount in the Raymond property or the amended $60,000 exemption amount in the Danvers property is the correct exemption amount under 14 M.R.S.A. § 4422(1).