785 P.2d 815 | Wash. | 1990
[…] Any duty to inform Mrs. Alexander of the test results would have been that of her privately retained physician, not the hospital or its personnel. To hold a hospital or its employees have a duty to intervene in the independent physician/patient relationship, unless the hospital is aware of circumstances more extraordinary than those in the record before this court, would be far more disruptive than beneficial to a patient.
(Footnote and citations omitted. Italics ours.) Alexander, at 239. We approve of this interpretation of RCW 7.70.050. Under RCW 7.70.020(1)-(3), every "person licensed by this state to provide health care or related services", every "employee or agent of a person described ... above", and every "entity ... employing one or more persons described ... above" is defined as a health care provider.