785 P.2d 815 | Wash. | 1990
[…] Ctr., 408 N.W.2d 355 (Iowa 1987); Valcin v. Public Health Trust, 473 So. 2d 1297 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1984), approved in part, quashed in part, 507 So. 2d 596 (Fla. 1987); Nevauex v. Park Place Hosp., Inc., 656 S.W.2d 923 (Tex. Ct. App. 1983); Cox v. Haworth, 54 N.C. App. 328, 283 S.E.2d 392 (1981); Cooper v. Curry, 92 N.M. 417, 589 P.2d 201 (Ct. App.), writ quashed, 92 N.M. 353, 588 P.2d 554 (1978). The claim was properly dismissed.
Plaintiffs' third challenge is to the trial court's dismissal of their Consumer Protection Act (CPA) claims against both the SIEBB and Deaconess. RCW 19.86.020 provides:
*57 Unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce are hereby declared unlawful.