785 P.2d 815 | Wash. | 1990
[…] Cyrus v. Martin, 64 Wash. 2d 810, 813, 394 P.2d 369 (1964).
Four issues remain. The first is whether plaintiffs' claims of strict liability and implied warranty against the SIEBB and Deaconess were properly dismissed by the trial court. Initially, we must determine whether the 1985 amendment to RCW 70.54.120 applies retroactively to bar these claims based upon a blood transfusion occurring before the amendment was enacted. After June 10, 1971, and prior to the effective date of the 1985 amendment, RCW 70.54.120 provided:
The procurement, processing, storage, distribution, administration, or use of whole blood, plasma, blood products and blood derivatives for the purpose of injecting or transfusing the same, or any of them, into the human body is declared to be, for all purposes whatsoever, the rendition of a service by each and every person, firm, or corporation participating therein, and is declared not to be covered by any implied warranty under the Uniform Commercial Code, Title 62A RCW, or otherwise, and no civil liability shall be incurred as a result of any such acts, except in the case of wilful or negligent conduct: Provided, however, That this section shall apply only to liability alleged in the contraction of hepatitis and malaria and shall *47 not apply to any transaction in which the blood donor receives compensation: ... Provided further, That nothing in this section shall be considered by the courts in determining or applying the law to any blood transfusion occurring before June 10, 1971 and the court shall decide such case as though this section had not been passed.
See Laws of 1971, ch. 56, § 1, p. 131. On May 16, 1985, the Governor approved legislation amending the first proviso of the statute to include "acquired immune deficiency disease" after malaria as one of the diseases to which the statute is applicable. Laws of 1985, ch. 321, § 1, p. 1103.