Howell v. Oregonian Publishing Co.
[…] ORCP 47 C; Themins v. Emmanuel Lutheran, 54 Or. App. 901, 903, 637 P.2d 155 (1981), rev den 292 Or. 568, 644 P.2d 1129 (1982). Appellants first contend that the written renewal provisions are ambiguous and that there are issues of fact concerning the parties' intent in entering into them and concerning whether defendant's representations modified the written contracts. Defendant argues that the contracts are unambiguous and that the parol evidence rule prevents the admission into evidence of proof of its representations.

Oregon's parol evidence rule, ORS 41.740, provides:

"When the terms of an agreement have been reduced to writing by the parties, it is to be considered as containing all those terms, and therefore there can be, between the parties and their representatives or successors in interest, no evidence of the terms of the agreement, other than the contents of the writing except where a mistake or imperfection of the writing is put in issue by the pleadings or where the validity of the agreement is the fact in dispute. However, this section does not exclude other evidence of the circumstances under which the agreement was made, or to which it relates, as defined in ORS 42.220, or to explain an ambiguity, intrinsic or extrinsic, or to establish illegality or fraud. The term `agreement' includes deeds and wills as well as contracts between parties."

Any contract term reduced to writing supersedes all prior and contemporaneous negotiations and oral understandings as to that term. Wellborn v. Rogue Comm. College, 26 Or. App. 857, 554 P.2d 535 (1976).