215 S.W.2d 467 | Mo. | 1948
[…] In doing so we shall first consider how the word "revenue" is used in other sections of the Constitution of 1945. Art. IX, Sec. 3 of the same Constitution provides, with reference to the "allotment of State Revenue for school purposes," that "in no case shall there be set apart less than twenty-five per cent of the state revenue, exclusive of interest and sinking fund, to be applied annually, to the support of the free public schools." Art. III, Sec. 36, provides that "all revenue collected and money received by the state shall go into the treasury and the general assembly shall have no power to divert the same or to permit the withdrawal of money from the treasury, except in the pursuance of appropriations made by law." Art.