497 N.W.2d 709 | S.D. | 1993
[…] A future review of Howell's medical expenses and future disability is contemplated by the statutes:
Any payment, including medical payments under § 62-4-1, made or to be made under this title may be reviewed by the department of labor pursuant to § 62-7-12 at the written request of the employer or of the employee and on such review payments may be ended, diminished, increased or awarded subject to the maximum or minimum amounts provided for in this title, if the department finds that a change in the condition of the employee warrants such action.
SDCL 62-7-33. As previously noted, Cardinal did not have worker's compensation insurance. Howell therefore elected to proceed against Cardinal in circuit court pursuant to SDCL 62-3-11 which recites, in part, that Howell "may elect to proceed against the employer in circuit court under the provisions of this title, as if the employer had elected to operate thereunder by complying with §§ 62-5-1 to 62-5-5, inclusive[.]" When these two sections are read together, it is clear the trial court has jurisdiction to review the possibility of a *713 change of condition of Howell. See Mills v. Spink Elec. Coop., 442 N.W.2d 243 (S.D. 1989).