287 Mich. App. 228 | Mich. Ct. App. | 2010
[…] Cf. Denver Publishing Co v Bd of Co Comm’rs of Arapahoe, Colorado, 121 P3d 190, 191-192
“Consistent with the legislatively stated public policy supporting the act, the Michigan FOIA requires disclosure of the ‘public record[s]’ of a ‘public body’ to persons who request to inspect, copy, or receive copies of those requested public records.” Mich Federation of Teachers, 481 Mich at 664-665. It is undisputed that defendants are public bodies. MCL 15.232(d)(iii). A “public record” is “a writing prepared, owned, used, in the possession of, or retained by a public body in the performance of an official function, from the time it is created.”
Defendants argue that retention of electronic data is an official function where it is required for the operation of an educational institution, citing Kestenbaum v Mich State Univ, 414 Mich 510; 327 NW2d 783 (1982).
In the present case, defendants can function without the personal e-mail.