Howe v. Detroit Free Press, Inc.
[…] Defendants’ appeal arises from the circuit court’s order denying defendants’ motion for release of supporting materials which were part of plaintiff Virgil Howe’s probation file. Plaintiffs argue on appeal that the probation report is absolutely privileged under MCL 791.229; MSA 28.2299 and that plaintiffs did not waive this privilege by initiating the present action against defendant. We agree and reverse.

The issue raised on appeal is one of first impression. We must determine whether a plaintiff waives his privilege conferred under MCL 791.229; MSA 28.2299 when he initiates a civil suit to collect for damages resulting from an alleged defamation. MCL 791.229; MSA 28.2299 provides:

All records and reports of investigations made by a probation officer, and all case histories of probationer shall be privileged or confidential com*494munications not open to public inspection. Judges and probation officers shall have access to the records, reports, and case histories. The probation officer, the assistant director of probation, or the assistant director’s representative, shall permit the attorney general, the auditor general, and law enforcement agencies to have access to the records, reports, and case histories. The relation of confidence between the probation officer and probationer or defendant under investigation shall remain inviolate.

This Court twice has steadfastly upheld the privilege conferred under MCL 791.229; MSA 28.2299 and refused to order the release of probation reports in the context of civil cases.