No. 13982 | La. Ct. App. | Jul 13, 1979
[…] All costs of these proceedings, here and below, are assessed against appellees.

REVERSED AND RENDERED.

. Political subdivisions are allowed to issue general obligation bonds and are required to levy and collect ad valorem taxes in an amount sufficient to pay the bonds as they mature. Note Art. 6, § 33 of the Louisiana Constitution, as emphasized:

A. “Subject to approval by the State Bond Commission or its successor, general obligation bonds may be issued only after authorization by a majority of the electors voting on the proposition at an election in the political subdivision issuing the bonds. Bonds to refund outstanding indebtedness at the same or at a lower effective rate of interest, even though payable solely from ad valorem taxes, need not be authorized at an election if the indebtedness refunded is paid or cancelled at the time of the delivery of the refunding bonds, or if money, or securities made eligible for such purpose by law, are deposited in escrow in an adequate amount, with interest, to be utilized solely to retire the refunded indebtedness or bonds and to pay interest thereon and redemption premiums, if any, to the time of retirement.
B. “The full faith and credit of a political subdivision is hereby pledged to the payment of general obligation bonds issued by it under this constitution or the state or proceedings pursuant to which they are issued.