86 F. 54 | U.S. Circuit Court for the District of Northern New York | 1898
[…] 86 F. 54 | U.S. Circuit Court for the District of Northern New York | 1898
It is not disputed that the defendants were stockholders of the Traders’ Bank, that the bank became insolvent, that the plaintiff was appointed receiver, that a large deficiency was ascertained, that an assessment was levied by the receiver upon
The first proposition argued by the defendants is that the plaintiff, as receiver, is not entitled to maintain the action. The constitution and statutes of Washington (Const, art. 12, § 11) provide:
“That each stockholder of any hanking * * * association shall he individually and personally liable, equally and ratably, and not one for another, for all the contracts, debts and engagements of such corporation or association accruing while they remain stockholders to the extent of the amount of their stock therein, at the par value thereof, in addition to the amount invested in such shares.”
The courts of Washington have decided that this liability can only be enforced by a receiver under the direction of the court. Cole v. Railroad Co., 9 Wash. 487, 37 Pac. 700; Wilson v. Book, 13 Wash. 676, 43 Pac. 939; Hardin v. Sweeney, 14 Wash. 129, 44 Pac. 138; Watterson v.