57 N.Y.S. 187 | N.Y. App. Div. | 1899
[…] The court found as a conclusion of law: “ That said plaintiff, as receiver as aforesaid, is entitled to judgment against said defendant for the full amount of his said proportionate share of the said deficiencies due upon said contracts, debts and engagements of said bank, and that there is due and owing to Leonard Howarth, as receiver "x" * * from Charles E. Angle * * * on account thereof, the said sum of one thousand seven hundred twelve dollars •.and ten cents ($1712.10) with interest.”
In the Constitution of Washington (Art. 12, § 11) it is provided ■as follows : “ Each stockholder of any banking or insurance corporation or joint-stock association shall be individually and personally liable, equally and ratably, and not one for another, for all contracts, debts and engagements of such corporation or association accruing while they remain such stockholders, to the extent of the amount of their stock therein at the par value thereof, in addition to the amount invested in such shares.”