Howard v. Supreme Court, Unpublished Decision (5-3-2005)
[…] The Court of Claims, however, does not have jurisdiction to consider claims for relief premised upon violations of the Ohio or United States Constitutions. Constitutional claims are not actionable in the Court of Claims because a plaintiff is limited to causes of action that could be brought between private parties. Bleicher v. Univ. of Cincinnati College of Medicine (1992), 78 Ohio App.3d 302, 306-307; Burkey v. Southern OhioCorrectional Facility (1988), 38 Ohio App.3d 170, 171; R.C. 2743.02 (providing the state waived its immunity from liability and consented to be sued in the court of claims "in accordance with the same rules of law applicable to suits between private parties"); Peters v. Ohio Dept. ofNatural Resources, Franklin App.