Howard v. Supreme Court, Unpublished Decision (5-3-2005)
[…] Stewart v. Fifth Third Bankof Columbus, Inc. (Jan. 25, 2001), Franklin App. No. 00AP-258. Under Civ.R. 12(B)(1), the question is whether plaintiff alleges any cause of action the court has authority to decide. Troutman v. Ohio Dept. ofRehab. Corr., Franklin App. No. 03AP-1240, 2005-Ohio-334, citingMcHenry v. Indus. Comm. (1990), 68 Ohio App.3d 56.

{¶ 8} Generally, the State of Ohio cannot be sued for civil liability without its express consent. Pursuant to R.C. 2743.02, however, the state waived its immunity from liability and consented to be sued in the Court of Claims "in accordance with the same rules of law applicable to suits between private parties." R.C. 2743.01(A) defines "state" as "the state of Ohio, including * * * the general assembly, the supreme court * * * and other instrumentalities of the state. `State' does not include political subdivisions."