890 S.W.2d 514 | Tex. App. | 1994
[…] The second side of State’s Exhibit 3 contains portions of the conversation of the participants at the transfer site which was located at a car wash on Rayford Road in south Montgomery County. It was at this point that the $47,500 was given to Waters and the buyers were permitted to unload the approximately 52 pounds of marijuana from the undercover vehicle. The tape recording ends moments before the narcotics surveillance team arrives and arrests all the participants.
At the time of the offense, Section 481.126 provided in pertinent part that:
(a) A person commits an offense if the person knowingly or intentionally:
(1) expends funds the person knows are derived from the commission of an offense under Section 481.112(c), 481.113(c), 481.114(c), 481.115(c), 481.116(c), 481.117(c), 481.118(c), 481.120(c), or 481.121(c); or
(2) finances or invests funds the person knows or believes are intended to further the commission of an offense listed in Subdivision (1).
Therefore, to commit the offense in the ease before us, an accused must: (1) knowingly or intentionally finance or invest funds; and (2) know or believe the funds are intended to further the commission of an offense listed