Howard v. State
[…] The state also urges that appellant cannot raise the question of defects in the form of the indictments for the first time on appeal. The record shows appellant did not file a motion to quash the indictments and made no objection but on the contrary expressly agreed to the amendments and stated he had no objection to the form of the indictments.

We will consider first the question whether the indictments as originally returned were fundamentally defective. Tex.Penal Code Ann. § 15.01(a) (Vernon Supp.1982), under which appellant was indicted, provides:

“A person commits an offense if, with specific intent to commit an offense, he does an act amounting to more than mere preparation that tends but fails to effect the commission of the offense intended.”

Tex.Code Crim.Pro.Ann. art. 21.17 (Vernon 1966) provides:

“Words used in a statute to define an offense need not be strictly pursued in the indictment; it is sufficient to use other words conveying the same meaning, or which include the sense of the statutory words.”

In Colman v.