Howard v. State
[…] We will consider first the question whether the indictments as originally returned were fundamentally defective. Tex.Penal Code Ann. § 15.01(a) (Vernon Supp.1982), under which appellant was indicted, provides:

“A person commits an offense if, with specific intent to commit an offense, he does an act amounting to more than mere preparation that tends but fails to effect the commission of the offense intended.”

Tex.Code Crim.Pro.Ann. art. 21.17 (Vernon 1966) provides:

“Words used in a statute to define an offense need not be strictly pursued in the indictment; it is sufficient to use other words conveying the same meaning, or which include the sense of the statutory words.”

In Colman v. State, 542 S.W.2d 144 (Tex.Cr.App.1976), an attempted capital murder case, the indictment alleged that Colman did, with specific intent to commit the offense of capital murder, attempt to cause the death of the complainant by shooting him with a pistol.