Howard v. State
[…] See Johnson, 467 U.S. at 501-02, 104 S.Ct. at 2541-43.

For the above-stated reasons, we hold that the protection against double jeopardy does not prevent the state from continuing its prosecution of the appellant on the charge of robbery.

For the reasons stated in Part I of this opinion, the judgment is reversed and the cause is remanded to the trial court for proceedings consistent with this opinion.

REVERSED AND REMANDED.

All Judges concur.

NOTES

[1] Section 13A-8-41, Ala.Code 1975, provides, in pertinent part:

"(a) A person commits the crime of robbery in the first degree if he violates Section 13A-8-43 and he:

"(1) Is armed with a deadly weapon or dangerous instrument; or

"(2) Causes serious physical injury to another.