Howard v. Radmanesh
[…] In substance, plaintiff’s petition alleged: She and the defendants owned specifically described adjoining tracts of land; that defendants are claiming some title and interest in plaintiff’s land by encroaching upon and using a part thereof across the common boundary, the exact interest claimed by defendants being unknown but being adverse to plaintiff’s interest. Plaintiff prayed to quiet title to her described land. As said,the trial court — erroneously, we conclude— sustained defendants’ motion to dismiss plaintiff’s petition for failure to state a cause of action.

Rule 93.01, following § 527.150 1, RSMo 1969, states: “Any person claiming any title, estate or interest in real property . may institute an action against any person or persons having or claiming to have any title or estate or interest in such property

Defendants seek to uphold the trial court’s dismissal by arguing that the petition pleads “conclusion rather than facts” and fails to plead “any facts from which the court could determine that ‘encroachment’ had occurred.” To the contrary, we find plaintiff’s petition sufficient.

In Stock v.