87 F.R.D. 342 | N.D. Ohio | 1980
[…] In order to rectify a perceived “inability of the trustees of such railroads to formulate acceptable plans of reorganization,” 45 U.S.C. § 701(a)(2), and to thereby continue and improve rail service through substantial federal action and assistance, the Act provided, among other things, for a reorganization of the affected railroads and for the creation of Conrail.
On April 1, 1976, pursuant to 45 U.S.C. § 743(b), various rail properties of Penn Central were conveyed to Conrail. Congress provided in 45 U.S.C. § 743(b)(2) that “[a]ll rail properties conveyed to the Corporation [Conrail] . . . shall be conveyed free and clear of any liens or encumbrances,” except certain types of leases.
Nowhere in the Regional Rail Reorganization Act or its legislative history is there any mention of employees’ claims arising under the civil rights laws.