857 So. 2d 1203 | La. Ct. App. | 2003
[…] | .^Defendants appealed. The appeal was dismissed because the judgment at issue was not certified as final. The appeal was re-filed after a hearing during which the trial judge designated the judgment as final.
DISCUSSION
Defendants argue that the trial court erred when it granted plaintiffs’ partial motion for summary judgment and denied its motion for summary judgment. Defen
The authority for the bringing of an action for compensation following a taking by a public entity is grounded in Article 1, Section 4 of the 1974 Louisiana Constitution. Section 4 provides in pertinent part that “[property shall not be taken or damaged by the state or its political subdivisions except for public purposes and with just compensation paid to the owner or into court for his benefit.” Estate of Patout v. City of New Iberia, 98-0961 (La.7/7/99), 738 So.2d 544.
Appellate courts review summary judgments de novo under the same criteria that govern the district court’s consideration of whether summary judgment is appropriate. Ross v.