435 A.2d 962 | Vt. | 1981
[…] Appellant claims the superior court had jurisdiction of her appeal under these provisions, because hers was a “contested case” and 21 V.S.A. § 670 permits her to appeal to the appropriate superior court.
We need not decide whether hers is indeed a contested case within the statutory definition. 3 V.S.A. § 801(2), in pertinent part, defines a contested case as one “in which the legal rights, duties, or privileges of a party are required by law to be determined . . . after an opportunity for hearing.”