Howard v. Independent School District No. 1
[…] It is the contention of the appellant that since the notice of election specified that the money received from the sale of the bonds was to be used in the purchase of three school sites and the erection of three separate school buildings in different sections of the school district, there were necessarily three propositions, and that the voter was entitled to an opportunity to vote for any one and against the others, or against any one and for the other propositions.

Sec. 3 of art. 8 of the constitution provides that, “No county, city, town, township, board of education, or school district, or other subdivision of the state shall incur any indebtedness, or liability in any manner, or for any purpose, exceeding in that year the income and revenue provided for it for such year without the assent of two-thirds of the qualified electors thereof, voting at an election to be held for that purpose.”

See. 33 of the 1909 amendment to the charter of respondent corporation provides as follows: