48 S.E.2d 451 | Ga. | 1948
[…] This contention is without merit. The only question raised by the petition to revoke the order revoking the stay is whether or not under the Federal statute such order was proper. No phase of the main case was involved in the motion. The case is therefore controlled in principle by the case of City of Cedartown v. Pickett,
2. It is provided by the Soldiers' and Sailors' Relief Act, 50 U.S.C.A. § 584, that "This Act shall remain in force until May 15th, 1945: Provided that should the United States be then engaged in a war, this Act shall remain in force until such war is terminated by a treaty of peace proclaimed by the President, and for six months thereafter." This court *784 will take judicial cognizance of the fact that the United States was engaged in active war on May 15, 1945, and that a treaty of peace has not thereafter been proclaimed by the President; and is therefore bound to give effect to the express provisions of the particular Federal