Howard v. Horn
[…] We disagree. Prior to the adoption of this act, the landlord's duty to the tenant was governed by an implied warranty of habitability. See discussion in Lincoln v. Farnkoff, 26 Wash. App. 717, 613 P.2d 1212 (1980). This warranty was later codified by the Legislature in the act. RCW 59.18.

This statute incorporates into all residential leases a covenant to repair. However, the landlord's duty is predicated upon notice and a reasonable time to repair. O'Brien v. Detty, 19 Wash. App. 620, 622-23, 576 P.2d 1334, review denied, 90 Wash. 2d 1020 (1978); RCW 59.18.070. Here, it is undisputed there was no notice to Mr. Horn.

As to the landlord's duty to keep the leased premises fit for human habitation, RCW 59.18.060 provides:

(1) Maintain the premises to substantially comply with any applicable code, statute, ordinance, or regulation governing their maintenance or operation, which the legislative body enacting the applicable code, statute, ordinance or regulation could enforce as to the premises rented if such condition substantially endangers or impairs the health or safety of the tenant;
....
(5) Except where the condition is attributable to normal wear and tear, make repairs and arrangements necessary to put and keep the premises in as good condition as it by law or rental agreement should have been, at the commencement of the tenancy;

Failure to carry out these duties gives rise to certain statutory remedies which are premised on the landlord having notice of the defect.