Howard v. Hanson
[…] It is next objected that the court of Snohomish county is without power to appoint a court commissioner. This contention is based on the fact that Snohomish county has a resident judge, and the further fact that the legislature has apparently sought to limit the power of the court to appoint a court commissioner to those counties in which there is no resident judge. But the power to appoint a commissioner is vested in the court by the constitution. Article 4, § 23 of that instrument reads as follows:

“There may be appointed in each county, by the judge of the superior court having jurisdiction therein, one or more court commissioners, not exceeding three in number, who shall have authority to perform like duties as a judge of the superior court at chambers, subject to revision by such judge. *318to take depositions and to perforin such other business connected with the administration of justice as may be prescribed by law.”

This grant of power is supreme in the courts and the legislature is without power to take it away.